ELECTION RESULTS for May 6, 2014 Primary - WKRN News 2

ELECTION RESULTS for May 6, 2014 Primary

Updated:
Election results of key contested races for the May 6, 2014 Primary:

Bedford County: Bedford Sheriff (R)
Brian D. Farris (R)
Rod Stacy (R)

Bedford County: Bedford Sheriff (D)
Randall Boyce (D) (Incumbent)
John F. Owens (D)
Austin Swing (D)

Bedford County: Bedford County Mayor (D)
Randy Carroll (D)
Thomas A. Smith (D)


Coffee County: Coffee County Mayor (D)
Tim Brown (D) 50% of votes, 2,304 votes
Bill Nickels (D) 48% of votes, 2,223 votes


Davidson County: Sheriff (D)
Daron Hall (D) (Incumbent) 81% of votes, 24,065 votes
Kenneth “Kenny” D. Hardy (D) 19% of votes, 5,692 votes

Davidson County: Circuit Judge VIII (D)
Jon Peeler (D) 7,115 votes 31% of votes, 9,721 votes
Kelvin Jones (D) 8,633 votes 39% of votes, 12,301 votes
Carol Soloman (D) (Incumbent) 29% of votes, 9,051 votes

Davidson County: Criminal Judge I (D)
Steve R. Dozier (D) (Incumbent) 50% of votes, 15,929 votes
Joy Smith Kimbrough (D) 49% of votes, 15,456 votes

Davidson County: District Attorney (D)
Glenn R. Funk (D), 43% of votes, 13,817 votes
Diane Lance (D) 22% of votes, 7,550 votes
Rob McGuire (D) 34% of votes, 10,999 votes

Davidson County: General Sessions Judge II (D)
Mark Podis (D) 13% of votes, 4,023 votes
Max D. Fagan (D) 4% of votes, 1,131 votes
Jim McNamara (D) 28% of votes, 6,473 votes
Melissa Kurtz Blackburn (D) 31% of votes, 9,440 votes,
Andrei Ellen Lee (D) 24% of votes, 7,113 votes

Davidson County: General Sessions Judge IV (D)
Allegra Walker (D) 52% of votes, 15,225 votes
Vince Wyatt (D) 48.3% of votes, 14,249 votes

Davidson County: General Sessions Judge V (D)
Robb Bigelow (D) 23% of votes, 6,302 votes
Dianne Turner (D) (Incumbent) 77% of votes,  21,315 votes

Davidson County: General Sessions Judge VIII (D)
Rachel L. Bell (D) (Incumbent) 72% of votes 21,848 votes
Blake Freeman (D) 28% of votes, 8,486 votes

Davidson County: General Sessions Judge IX (D)
Jefre S. Goldtrap (D) 6% of votes, 1,930 votes
Tee Gorham (D) 17% of votes, 5,223 votes
Sheryl Guinn (D) 24% of votes,  7,492 votes
Lynda Jones (D) 25% of votes, 7,609 votes
Jay Norman (D) 12% of votes, 3,560 votes
Ed Ryan (D) 10% of votes 2,922 votes
Paul Walwyn (D) 7% of votes, 2,129 votes

Davidson County: Juvenile Court Judge (D)
Sheila D.J. Calloway (D) 62% of votes, 12,882 votes
Sophia Brown Crawford (D) (Incumbent) 38% of votes, 10,844 votes


Maury County: Maury County Mayor (R)
Mike Bennett (R) 15% of votes, 500 votes
Scott Cepicky (R)  38% of votes, 1,249 votes
Charlie Norman (R), 47% of votes, 1,562 votes


Rutherford County: Sheriff (R)
Robert Arnold (R) (Incumbent) 60% of votes, 8,384 votes
Bob Asbury (R) 40% of votes, 5,535 votes

Rutherford County: Mayor (R)
Ernest G. Burgess (R) (Incumbent) 58% of votes, 8,396 votes
Jimmmy Evans (R) 42% of votes, 6,094 votes


Sumner County: Sheriff (R)
Stan Hilgadiack (R) 26% of votes, 2,607 votes
Roy "Sonny" Weatherford (R) (Incumbent)  74% of votes, 7,300 votes


Williamson County: Trustee (R)
Kellye W. King (R) 45.33% of votes, 4,931 votes
Karen Paris (R) 54% of votes, 5,932 votes

Williamson County: General Sessions Judge I (R)
Denise Andre (R) (Incumbent) 52% of votes, 6,042 votes
Deana Hood (R) 47% of votes, 5,484 votes

 
Williamson County: General Sessions Judge II (R)
Tom Taylor (R) 56% of votes, 6,542 votes
Steven P. Westbrook (R) 43% of votes, 4,946 votes
Powered by WorldNow

441 Murfreesboro Road Nashville, TN 37210

Telephone: 615.369.7222
Fax: 615.369.7329
Email: news@wkrn.com

Can’t find something?
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Young Broadcasting of Nashville, LLC. A Media General Company.